Timber Ridge did not have a statement as this article was published. Watch for updates.
[…] 53. On December 10, 2007, a follow-up survey was conducted and Timber Ridge Group, Inc. was again cited for failure to have evidence of criminal record checks on its employees.
54. During the December 10, 2007 survey, the Office of Long-Term Care noted a second deficiency resulting in a Class B violation which related directly to the facts and circumstances giving rise to the first Class B violation. In its December 20, 2007 correspondence to Rob McDaniel, the director of the Arkansas Department of Human Services Office of Long-Term Care noted that, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 20-10-206, a third Class B violation occurring within a six month period from the first violation “shall result in proceedings being commenced for termination of the facility’s Medicaid agreement and may result in proceedings being commenced for revocation of the licensure of the facility.” Thus, a third violation within six months would result in the likely revocation of its ability to receive Medicaid reimbursement for services.
55. Defendant Rob McDaniel was an employee at Timber Ridge Ranch during each of the events described in this Complaint.