A Benton man is in jail, facing charges related to sexually explicit conduct involving a child.
[…] Story here: Benton man arrested on charges of sexually explicit conduct with a minor
Since 2020, the Saline County Sheriff’s office has been a member of the Arkansas ICAC task force. The group is made up of local, federal, and prosecuting agencies that work together to keep children safe and hold offenders accountable.
“I am proud of the Swift investigation by our detectives that resulted in this arrest,” stated Sheriff Rodney Wright. “The Saline County Sheriff’s Office is committed to relentlessly pursuing offenders who utilize the internet to victimize children.”
Arkansas Law §5-27-602 defines “Distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child” as follows:
(a) A person commits distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child if the person knowingly: