About 15 years after a sex abuse criminal case with a Benton, Arkansas minister, two victims are seeking compensation in a Pulaski County court.
[…] selling insurance products to organizations and/or individuals in the State of Arkansas.
- DOE Insurance Carrier Corporations all conduct business in the State of
Arkansas. These insurers conduct business by engaging in numerous marketing and revenueproducing activities by selling insurance products to organizations and/or individuals in the State
of Arkansas.
- This Court also has jurisdiction under Ark. Const., Art. 7, § 11, which confers
jurisdiction onto the circuit courts in all civil cases.
- Venue is proper pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-60-101(a)(1)(2)(A) and 16-60-
101(e). Defendant State was registered in Pulaski County with its principal place of business in
Little Rock, Arkansas, at the time the cause of action arose. Further, “[w]hen venue is proper as
to one (1) defendant, it is also proper as to any other defendant with respect to all causes of
action arising out of the same transaction or occurrence.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-60-101(e). The
causes of action herein arise from the same transactions and/or occurrences.
- This action is not removable to federal court. Diversity of citizenship is absent:
First Benton, Central, and State are citizens of the State of Arkansas.